top of page

American Sikh Sangat - Privacy Policy
Effective November 3, 2022

American Sikh Sangat (“us”, “we” or “our”) operates www.thesikhs.com website. We value the trust you place in us. Hence, we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Note:

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically on this very page.

By continuing to use this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection of Site Usage Data and Individually Identifiable Data

When you use our website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, to customize our website to make your experience safer and easier, and to improve our content.

In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website.

SITE USAGE DATA

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our website. We use this information for internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. We may use Google Analytics to automatically track such information. No personal information is collected through this process.

INDIVIDUALLY IDENTIFYABLE DATA

We may ask you to provide us with certain individually identifiable information that may be used to identify or contact you or when you contact us, subscribe or choose to join us. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Address, City, Zip Code

  • Education

  • Profession

If you transact with us, we do not collect any additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date. We do collect other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages/ or contact us, or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information.

 

Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to send newsletters and/or any information, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.

We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure public interest in our endeavours and services, inform you about our online and offline events, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity.

In our efforts to continually improve our offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our website.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, interests, or profession). We use this data to tailor your experience at our website, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in, to display content according to your preferences and/or devise our future course of direction in our mission.

 

COOKIES

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available using a "cookie".

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your details less frequently during a session, where applicable. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. Additionally, we may also use “Preference Cookies” or “Security Cookies”.

You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website. We may place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do NOT contain any of your personally identifiable information.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties

 

Disclosure of  Personal Information

We may share personal information with our other entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market or communicate to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.

Under certain circumstances, American Sikh Sangat may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (example, a court or a government agency).

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of American Sikh Sangat

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the website or a service through the website

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

 

Links To Other Sites

Our site may provide links to other Web sites related to our Sikh community rights and awareness mission. American Sikh Sangat has no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of each site you visit.

 

Security Precautions

Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access, use secure servers.

The security of your data is important to us but it must be remembered that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Choice/Opt-Out from Email Communications

We often communicate with our supporters and members via e-mail to share news relevant to our mission and events we host/participate in. You can elect not to receive e-mail communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send. We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications from us.

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from your child without verification or parental consent, we take steps to gain parental consent or remove/correct that information from our servers as provided by the parents/guardians.

We adhere to the 1998 Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). (For more information, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s COPPA site).

 

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of

the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not

limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If we decide to change

our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what

information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at americansikhsangat@gmail.com.

bottom of page